iLRN 2016 Committee

Conference Organization

  • General Chair: Patrick O’Shea, Appalachian State University, USA
  • General Chair: Christian Gütl, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  • Vice-Chair: Michael Gardner, University of Essex, UK
  • Program Co­-Chair: Colin Allison, University of St Andrews, UK
  • Program Co­-Chair: Leonel Caseiro Morgado, Universidade Aberta & INESC TEC, Portugal
  • Special Track Co­-Chair: Ken Hudson, stealth mode startup, Ontario, Canada
  • Special Track Co­-Chair: Johanna Pirker, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  • Workshops Co­-Chair: Scott Warren, University of North Texas, USA
  • Workshops Co­-Chair: Rainer Malaka, University Bremen, Germany
  • Publicity & Registration Chair: Anasol Peña­-Rios, University of Essex, UK
  • Publications Co-Chair: Dennis Beck, University of Arkansas, USA
  • Publications Co-Chair: Amal Shehadeh, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  • Sponsor Chair: Jonathon Richter, Salish Kootenai College, USA
  • Local Chair: Jatila Van Der Veen, University of California ­ Santa Barbara, USA

International Chairs

  • International – North America Co-Chair: Jennifer B. Elliott, University of North Carolina, USA
  • International – South America Co-Chair: Lynn Alves, UFBA, Brazil
  • International – South America Co-Chair: Andreas Pester, Carinthia University of Applied Sciences, Austria
  • International – South America Co-Chair: Roger Tavares, UFRN, Brazil
  • International – Asia Pacific Co-Chair: Henry Been-Lirn Duh, University of Tasmania, Australia
  • International – Europa Co-Chair: Francesco Gabellone, CNR IBAM Lecce, Italy
  • International – Europa Co-Chair: Fotis Liarokapis, Masaryk University, Czech Republic
  • International – Middle East Co-Chair: Mohammad Al-Smadi, Jordan University of Science and Technology, Irbid, Jordan
  • International – Middle East Co-Chair: Samir Elseoud, American University, Egypt
  • International – Africa Chair: Mathy Vanbuel, Audiovisual Technologies, Informatics & Telecommunications, Belgium

iLRN Advisory Board

  • Jon Dorbolo, Oregon State University, USA
  • Francois Garnier, École Nationale Supériore des Arts Décoratifs, France
  • Beatrice Hasler, Interdisciplinary Center Herzliya, Israel
  • Pasi Mattila, Center for Internet Excellence, Finland
  • Carlos Delgado-Kloos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain

Program Committee (to be expanded)

  • Abelardo Pardo, The University of Sydney, Australia
  • Alan Miller, University of St Andrews, UK
  • Alexander Nussbaumer, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  • Allan Fowler, Kennesaw State University, USA
  • Alok Mishra, Atilim University, Turkey
  • Anasol Peña-Ríos, University of Essex, UK
  • Anders Drachen, Game Analytics, Denmark
  • Andreas Schmeil, University of Lugano (USI), Switzerland
  • Annika Wiklund-Engblom, Åbo Akademi University, Finland
  • Aurelie Herbet, ENSAD, France
  • Béatrice Hasler, University of Barcelona, Spain
  • Bruno Joho, Lucerne University of Applied Science and Arts, Switzerland
  • Christian Gütl, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  • Christothea Herodotou, The Open University, UK
  • Colin Allison, University of St Andrews, UK
  • Daniel Livingstone, Digital Design Studio, Glasgow School of Art, UK
  • David Lowe, The University of Sydney, Australia
  • Demetrios Sampson, University of Piraeus, Greece
  • Dominic Kao, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
  • Erik Champion, Curtin University, Australia
  • Erik Harpstead, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Ferial Khaddage, Deakin University, Australia
  • Foaad Khosmood, California Polytechnic State University, USA
  • Fridolin Wild, The Open University, UK
  • Guenter Wallner, University of Applied Arts Vienna, Austria
  • Ignazio Passero, Università degli Studi di Salerno, Italy
  • Indika Perera, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka
  • Jannicke Baalsrud Hauge, University of Bremen, Germany
  • Jochen Kuhn, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
  • Johanna Pirker, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  • John Cook, University of West of England, UK
  • John Venable, Curtin University of Technology, Austria
  • Jonathon Richter, University of Oregon, USA
  • Jose Zagal, DePaul University, USA
  • Justin Ehrlich, Western Illinois University, USA
  • Kai Erenli, UAS bfi Vienna, Austria
  • Leonel Morgado, INESC TEC / Universidade Aberta, Portugal
  • Lisa Gjedde, Aalborg Universitet, Denmark
  • Marcus Specht, Open University of the Netherlands, Netherlands
  • Margit Höfler, University of Graz, Austria
  • María Blanca Ibáñez, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
  • Markos Mentzelopoulos, University of Westminster, UK
  • Mary Webb, King’s College London, UK
  • Max North, Southern Polytechnic State University, USA
  • Michael Derntl, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
  • Michael Gardner, University of Essex, UK
  • Mikhail Fominykh, Europlan UK Ltd, UK
  • Milos Kravcik, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
  • Mohammad Al-Smadi, Jordan University of Science and Technology, Jordan
  • Monique Janneck, Fachhochschule Lübeck, Germany
  • Narayanan Kulathuramaiyer, Universiti Malaysia Sarawak, Malaysia
  • Panagiotis Bamidis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Patrick O’Shea, Appalachian State University, USA
  • Rainer Malaka, University of Bremen, Germany
  • Ralf Klamma, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
  • Scott Warren, University of North Texas, USA
  • Stefanie Lindstaedt, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  • Stephanie Linek, ZBW Leibniz Information Centre for Economics, Germany
  • Stylianos Mystakidis, University of Patras, Greece
  • Timo Koskela, University of Oulu / CIE, Finland
  • Tobias Schreck, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  • Wolfgang Slany, Graz University of Technology, Austria