iLRN 2018 Committees

Conference Organization

  • General Chair – Michael Gardner, University of Essex, UK
  • Scientific Chair – Christian Gütl, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  • Engagement Chair – Jonathon Richter, Salish Kootenai College, USA
  • Program Co­-Chair – Colin Allison, University of St Andrews, UK
  • Program Co­-Chair – Leonel Caseiro Morgado, Universidade Aberta & INESC TEC, Portugal
  • Special Tracks Co­-Chair – Johanna Pirker, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  • Special Tracks Co­-Chair – Allan Fowler, Kennesaw State University, USA
  • Workshops Co­-Chair – Foaad Khosmood, California Polytechnic State University, USA
  • Workshops Co­-Chair – Daphne Economou, University of Westminster, UK
  • Poster and Demo Track Co-Chair – Markos Mentzelopoulos, , University of Westminster, UK
  • Industry Track Chair – Daphne Economou, , University of Westminster, UK
  • Publications Director – Dennis Beck, University of Arkansas, USA
  • Publications Co-Chair –  Anasol Peña-Rios,  University of Essex, UK
  • Publications Co-Chair –  Todd Ogle, Virginia Tech, USA
  • Finance Director – Patrick O’Shea, Appalachian State University, USA
  • Publicity & Public Relations Director – Samah Felemban, University of Essex, UK
  • Submission Systems Director – Johanna Pirker, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  • Website Director – Anasol Peña­-Rios, University of Essex, UK
  • Conference Registration Director – Anasol Peña­-Rios, University of Essex, UK
  • Volunteer – Filipe Penicheiro, INESC TEC, Portugal
  • IEEE Education Liaison – Russ Meier, Milwaukee School of Engineering and IEEE EdSoc, USA

Local Organization 

  • Local Co-Chair – Jonathon Richter, Salish Kootenai College, USA
  • Local Co-Chair – Martin Horjesi, University of Montana, USA
  • Local Volunteer – Avery Wilson
  • Local Volunteer – Dayton Smith
  • Local Volunteer – Tansy Remiszewski
  • Local Volunteer – Sophia Richter
  • Local Volunteer – Griffin Richter
  • Local Volunteer – Shelby French
  • Local Volunteer – Lisa Kerscher
  • Local Volunteer – Jennifer Lutey
  • Local Volunteer – Jamie Wheeler
  • Local Volunteer – Geoff Pepos

International Chairs

  • North America Co-Chair – Chris Dede, Harvard, USA
  • North America Co-Chair – Minjuan Wang, San Diego State University, USA
  • North America Co-Chair – Kurt Squire, UC-Irvine, USA
  • Latin America Co-Chair – Victor Manuel Zamudio Rodríguez, Instituto Tecnológico de León, Mexico
  • Latin America Co-Chair – Marina Vicario Solórzano, Instituto Politécnico Nacional, Mexico
  • South America Co-Chair – Andreas Pester, Carinthia University of Applied Sciences, Austria
  • South America Co-Chair – Roger Tavares, UFRN, Brazil
  • South America Co-Chair – Eliane Schlemmer, UNISINOS, Brazil
  • South America Co-Chair – Luís Carlos Petry, Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo, Brazil
  • Asia Pacific Co-Chair – Yiyu Cai, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Asia Pacific Co-Chair – Henry Been-Lirn Duh, University of Tasmania, Australia
  • Asia Pacific Co-Chair – Erik Champion, Curtin University, Australia
  • Europe Co-Chair – Ralf Klamma, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
  • Europe Co-Chair – Fotis Liarokapis, Masaryk University, Czech Republic
  • Middle East Co-Chair – Mohammad Al-Smadi, Jordan University of Science and Technology, Irbid, Jordan
  • Middle East Co-Chair – Samir Abou El-Seoud, The British University in Egypt (BUE), Egypt
  • Middle East Co-Chair – Hanan Gazit, Juloot Interactive Gamification and Tel-Aviv University, Israel

Program Committee 

  • Alexander Nussbaumer, Graz University of Technology
  • Allan Fowler, Kennesaw State University
  • Alberto Cardoso, University of Coimbra
  • Alok Mishra, Atilim University, Ankara, Turkey
  • Amy Kamarainen, Harvard University, US
  • Ana A. Carvalho, University of Coimbra
  • Ana Isabel Veloso, University of Aveiro
  • Anasol Pena-Rios, University of Essex
  • Andreas Schmeil, University of Lugano (USI)
  • Angela Fessl, Know-Center, Graz
  • António Coelho, University of Porto
  • Bruno Joho, Lucerne University of Applied Science and Arts
  • Bushra Zaineb, SDSU
  • Carsten Ullrich, DFKI GmbH
  • Christian Gütl, Graz University of Technology
  • Claudio Brito, COPEC
  • David Lowe, The University of Sydney
  • Demetrios Sampson, Curtin University
  • Dennis Beck, University of Arkansas
  • Dominic Kao, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Dor Abrahamson, University of California, Berkeley
  • Eelco Braad, Hanze University of Applied Sciences
  • Elisabetta Parodi, Lattanzio Learning S.p.A.
  • Elizabeth Carvalho, Universidade Aberta
  • Elvira Popescu, University of Craiova
  • Fridolin Wild, Oxford Brookes University
  • George S. Ioannidis, University of Patras
  • Giuliana Dettori, Istituto di Tecnologie Didattiche del CNR
  • Guenter Wallner, University of Applied Arts Vienna
  • Helen Wauck, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
  • Helena Murteira, Universidade de Évora
  • Ioana Stanescu, Advanced Technology Systems
  • Isabel Lesjak, Graz University of Technology
  • István Koren, RWTH Aachen University
  • Jannicke Baalsrud Hauge, Bremer Institut für Produktion und Logistik /University of Bremen
  • Johan Jeuring, Open Universiteit Nederland and Universiteit Utrecht
  • Johanna Pirker, Graz University of Technology
  • Jonathon Richter, Salish Kootenai College
  • Jose Juan Dominguez Veige, Maynooth University
  • Justin Ehrlich, Western Illinois University
  • Kai Erenli, UAS bfi Vienna
  • Leonel Morgado, INESC TEC & Universidade Aberta
  • Leonor Botelho, Faculdade de Letras da Universidade do Porto
  • Louis Nisiotis, Sheffield Hallam University
  • Luís Magalhães, University of Minho
  • Luiz Fernando Capretz, Western University
  • Manuel Castro, UNED
  • Manuel Gericota, ISEP
  • Margit Höfler, University of Graz
  • María Blanca Ibáñez, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
  • Mario Aehnelt, Fraunhofer
  • Markos Mentzelopoulos, University of Westminster
  • Melany Ciampi, Science and Education Research Council
  • Mauro Figueiredo, Algarve University
  • Max North, Southern Polytechnic State University
  • Michael Gardner, University of Essex
  • Michael Kickmeier-Rust, Graz University of Technology
  • Michael Thomas, University of Central Lancashire
  • Mikhail Fominykh, Independent researcher
  • Milos Kravcik, DFKI GmbH
  • Minjuan Wang, San Diego State University
  • Monique Janneck, Fachhochschule Lübeck
  • Panagiotis Antoniou, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
  • Puneet Sharma, University of Tromsø
  • Ralf Klamma, RWTH Aachen University
  • Roland Klemke, Open University of the Netherlands
  • Ryan Locke, Abertay University
  • Sean Hauze, SDSU
  • Stephanie Linek, ZBW Leibniz Information Centre for Economics
  • Styliani Kleanthous, University of Cyprus
  • Stylianos Mystakidis, University of Patras
  • Victor Alvarez, Murdoch University
  • Victor Zamudio Rodriguez, Instituto Tecnologico de Leon
  • Wafa Bourkhis, Universities of Artois (France) and Tunis (Tunisia)