iLRN 2019 Committees

Conference Organization

  • General Chair – Michael Gardner, University of Essex, UK
  • Scientific Chair – Christian Gütl, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  • Engagement Chair – Jonathon Richter, Salish Kootenai College, USA
  • Program Co­-Chair – Christian Eckhardt, California Polytechnic State University, USA
  • Program Co­-Chair – Leonel Caseiro Morgado, Universidade Aberta & INESC TEC, Portugal
  • Special Tracks Co­-Chair – Johanna Pirker, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  • Special Tracks Co­-Chair – Roxane Koitz-Hristov, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  • Workshops Co­-Chair – Foaad Khosmood, California Polytechnic State University, USA
  • Workshops Co­-Chair – Christian Eckhardt, California Polytechnic State University, USA
  • Poster and Demo Track Co-Chair – Drew Cattanach , University of Westminster, UK
  • Industry Track Chair – Jeff Ferguson, University of Westminster, UK
  • Publications Co-Chair – Dennis Beck, University of Arkansas, USA
  • Publications Co-Chair –  Anasol Peña-Rios,  British Telecom, UK
  • Publications Co-Chair –  Todd Ogle, Virginia Tech, USA
  • Conference Registration Co-Chair –
  • Finance Director – Patrick O’Shea, Appalachian State University, USA
  • Publicity & Public Relations Co-Director – Katya Alvarez-Molina, 
    Universität Bremen, Germany
  • Publicity & Public Relations Co-Director –  Anasol Peña­-Rios, British Telecom, UK
  • Submission Systems Director – Johanna Pirker, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  • Website Director – Anasol Peña­-Rios, British Telecom, UK

Local Organization

  • Local Co-Chair – Markos Mentzelopoulos, University of Westminster, UK
  • Local Co-Chair – Daphne Economou, University of Westminster, UK
  • Local Volunteers – 

International Chairs

  • North America Co-Chair – Krzysztof Pietroszek, American University Washington DC, USA
  • North America Co-Chair – Chris Dede, Harvard, USA
  • North America Co-Chair – Minjuan Wang, San Diego State University, USA
  • North America Co-Chair – Kurt Squire, UC-Irvine, USA
  • North America Co-Chair – Mina Johnson-Glenberg, Arizona State University, USA
  • Latin America Co-Chair – Victor Manuel Zamudio Rodríguez, Instituto Tecnológico de León, Mexico
  • South America Co-Chair – Andreas Pester, Carinthia University of Applied Sciences, Austria
  • South America Co-Chair – Roger Tavares, UFRN, Brazil
  • South America Co-Chair – Eliane Schlemmer, UNISINOS, Brazil
  • Asia Pacific Co-Chair – Yiyu Cai, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Asia Pacific Co-Chair – Mark J. W. Lee, Charles Sturt University, Australia
  • Europe Co-Chair – Ralf Klamma, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
  • Europe Co-Chair – Fotis Liarokapis, Masaryk University, Czech Republic
  • Middle East Co-Chair – Mohammad Al-Smadi, Jordan University of Science and Technology, Irbid, Jordan
  • Middle East Co-Chair – Samir Abou El-Seoud, The British University in Egypt
  • Middle East Co-Chair – Hanan Gazit, Juloot Interactive and IDC Herzliya, Israel

Program Committee (To be expanded) 

  • Anasol Peña-Rios, British Telecom, UK
  • Andreas Pester, Carinthia University of Applied Sciences, Austria
  • Chris Dede, Harvard, USA
  • Christian Eckhardt, California Polytechnic State University, USA
  • Christian Gütl, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  • Colin Allison, University of St. Andrews, UK
  • Daphne Economou, University of Westminster, UK
  • Dennis Beck, University of Arkansas, USA
  • Eliane Schlemmer, UNISINOS, Brazil
  • Foaad Khosmood, California Polytechnic State University, USA
  • Fotis Liarokapis, Masaryk University, Czech Republic
  • Hanan Gazit, Juloot Interactive and IDC Herzliya, Israel
  • Johanna Pirker, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  • Jonathon Richter, Salish Kootenai College, Montana, USA
  • Jose Zagal, University of Utah, USA
  • Kurt Squire, University of California-Irvine, USA
  • Krzysztof Pietroszek, American University Washington DC, USA
  • Leonel Morgado, Universidade Aberta & INESC TEC, Portugal
  • Markos Mentzelopoulos, University of Westminster, UK
  • Michael Gardner, University of Essex, UK
  • Minjuan Wang, San Diego State University, USA
  • Mohammad Al-Smadi, Jordan University of Science and Technology, Jordan
  • Patrick O’Shea, Appalachian State University, USA
  • Ralf Klamma, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
  • Roger Tavares, Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
  • Roxane Koitz-Hristov, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  • Samir Abou El-Seoud, The British University in Egypt
  • Todd Ogle, Virginia Tech, USA
  • Victor Manuel Zamudio Rodríguez, Instituto Tecnológico de León, Mexico
  • Yiyu Cai, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore