iLRN 2020 Organizing Committee

Conference Chair

Christian Eckhardt, California State Polytechnic University, USA

Conference Vice-Chairs

Kai Erenli, University of Applied Sciences bfi Vienna, Austria
Markos Mentzelopoulos, University of Westminster, UK

Program Chairs (Main Track)

Mark J. W. Lee, Charles Sturt University, Australia
Alexander Klippel, The Pennsylvania State University, USA
Minjuan Wang, San Diego State University, USA
Daphne Economou, University of Westminster, UK

Program Chairs (Special Tracks)

Johanna Pirker, Graz University of Technology, Austria
Andreas Dengel, Julius Maximilian University of Würzburg, Germany

iLRN Scientific Advisory Board Chairs

Christian Gütl, Graz University of Technology, Austria
Leonel Caseiro Morgado, Universidade Aberta, and INESC TEC, Portugal

Publication Chairs

Anasol Peña Rios, British Telecom Research Labs, UK
Markos Mentzelopoulos, University of Westminster, UK

Special Sessions, Panels, and Workshops Chair

Amy Kaufman, California Community Colleges and University of California, San Diego, USA

Posters, Demos, and Exhibitions Chair

Foaad Khosmood, California Polytechnic State University, USA

Engagement Chair (Higher Education)

Jonathon Richter, University of Montana, USA

Engagement Chair (Community Colleges)

Amy Kaufman, California Community Colleges and University of California, San Diego, USA

Engagement Chair (Industry)

TBD

International Chairs (North America)

Lucia Binotti, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Fengfeng Ke, Florida State University, USA
Jungwoo Ryoo, Penn State Altoona, USA

International Chairs (Latin America)

Romero Tori, University of São Paulo, Brazil
Jorge Bacca, Fundación Universitaria Konrad Lorenz, Colombia

International Chairs (Europe)

UK and Ireland

Matthew Ramirez, Jisc, UK
Eleni Mangina, University College Dublin, Ireland

Northern Europe

Ekaterina Prasolova-Førland, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Mikhail Fominykh, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

Southern Europe

Fabrizio Lamberti, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Eastern Europe

TBD

Western Europe

Marcus Specht, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
Roland Klemke, Technical University of Cologne, Germany

International Chairs (Africa)

Rachael Afolabi Royes, Paradigm Global Innovations, Nigeria, UK, and USA
Mohamed Yassine Zarouk, Abdelmalek Essaâdi University, Morocco
Koos de Beer, University of Pretoria, South Africa

International Chairs (Middle East)

Ali Sheharyar, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar
Malek Qalit Alrashidi, University of Tabuk, Saudi Arabia

International Chairs (Asia)

Greater China

Su Cai, Beijing Normal University, P. R. China
Gwo-Jen Hwang, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Morris S. Y. Jong, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

South Asia (incl. Indian subcontinent)

Ramesh C. Sharma, Ambedkar University Delhi, India
Indika Perera, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka

Japan and Korea

Eric Hawkinson, Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, Japan

Southeast Asia

Yiyu Cai, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Kenneth Y. T. Lim, National Institute of Education, Singapore

International Chairs (Oceania)

Erica Southgate, University of Newcastle, Australia
Thom Cochrane, Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand

Communications, Publicity, and Outreach Chair

Katya Alvarez-Molina, Universität Bremen, Germany

Finance Chair / Treasurer

Patrick O’Shea, Appalachian State University, USA

Local Arrangements Chairs

Foaad Khosmood, California Polytechnic State University, USA