iLRN 2020 Organizing Committee

Conference Chair

Christian Eckhardt, California State Polytechnic University, USA

Deputy Conference Chairs

Kai Erenli, University of Applied Sciences bfi Vienna, Austria
Markos Mentzelopoulos, University of Westminster, UK

Program Chairs (Main Track)

Mark J. W. Lee, Charles Sturt University, Australia
Alexander Klippel, The Pennsylvania State University, USA
Minjuan Wang, San Diego State University, USA
Daphne Economou, University of Westminster, UK

Program Chairs (Special Tracks)

Johanna Pirker, Graz University of Technology, Austria
Andreas Dengel, Julius Maximilian University of Würzburg, Germany

iLRN Scientific Advisory Board Chairs

Christian Gütl, Graz University of Technology, Austria
Leonel Caseiro Morgado, Universidade Aberta, and INESC TEC, Portugal

Publication Chairs

Anasol Peña Rios, British Telecom Research Labs, UK
Markos Mentzelopoulos, University of Westminster, UK

Special Sessions, Panels, and Workshops Chair

Amy Kaufman, California Community Colleges and University of California, San Diego, USA

Posters, Demos, and Exhibitions Chair

Foaad Khosmood, California Polytechnic State University, USA

Engagement Chair (Higher Education)

Jonathon Richter, University of Montana, USA

Engagement Chair (Community Colleges)

Amy Kaufman, California Community Colleges and University of California, San Diego, USA

Engagement Chair (Industry)

Amy Peck, EndeavorVR, USA

International Co-Chairs (The Americas)

North America

Lucia Binotti, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Lisa Dawley, University of San Diego, USA
Fengfeng Ke, Florida State University, USA
Vivekanandan Suresh Kumar, Athabasca University, Canada
Jungwoo Ryoo, Penn State Altoona, USA
Rob Theriault, Georgian College, Canada

South America

Jorge Bacca, Fundación Universitaria Konrad Lorenz, Colombia
Eliane Schlemmer, UNISINOS, Brazil
Romero Tori, University of São Paulo, Brazil

International Co-Chairs (Europe)

UK and Ireland

Daniel Livingstone, Glasgow School of Art, UK
Matthew Ramirez, Jisc, UK
Eleni Mangina, University College Dublin, Ireland
Fridolin Wild, Oxford Brookes University, UK

Northern Europe

Mikhail Fominykh, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Ekaterina Prasolova-Førland, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

Western Europe and Italy

Sébastien George, Le Mans Université, France
Fabrizio Lamberti, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Sergio Martín, National University of Distance Education (UNED), Spain
Marcus Specht, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands

Central Europe

Michael Kickmeier-Rust, University of Teacher Education St. Gallen, Switzerland
Roland Klemke, Technical University of Cologne, Germany
Fotis Liarokapis, Masaryk University, Czech Republic
Krzysztof Walczak, Poznań University of Economics and Business, Poland

Eastern Europe

TBD

Southeastern Europe

Maria-Iuliana Dascalu, Politehnica University of Bucharest, Romania
Andri Ioannou, Cyprus University of Technology / Research Centre on Interactive Media, Smart Systems and Emerging Technologies, Cyprus
Ioannis Kazanidis, Eastern Macedonia and Thrace Institute of Technology, Greece
Tassos Mikropoulos, University of Ioannina, Greece
Ioana Andreea Ștanescu, Advanced Technology Systems, Romania

International Co-Chairs (Africa)

Rachael Afolabi Royes, Paradigm Global Innovations, Nigeria, UK, and USA
Mohamed Yassine Zarouk, Abdelmalek Essaâdi University, Morocco
Koos de Beer, University of Pretoria, South Africa

International Co-Chairs (Middle East)

Malek Qalit Alrashidi, University of Tabuk, Saudi Arabia
Sana Farid, Munfarid Consulting, UAE
Ali Sheharyar, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar

International Co-Chairs (Asia)

Greater China

Su Cai, Beijing Normal University, P. R. China
Gwo-Jen Hwang, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Morris S. Y. Jong, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Yonghe Wu, East China Normal University, P. R. China

South Asia (incl. Indian subcontinent)

Ramesh C. Sharma, Ambedkar University Delhi, India
Indika Perera, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka

Japan and Korea

Eric Hawkinson, Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, Japan
Jeeheon Ryu, Chonnam National University, South Korea

Southeast Asia

Yiyu Cai, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Noor Dayana Abd Halim, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia
Kenneth Y. T. Lim, National Institute of Education, Singapore
Jolanda G. Tromp, Duy Tan University, Vietnam

International Co-Chairs (Oceania)

Thom Cochrane, Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand
Deborah Richards, Macquarie University, Australia
Erica Southgate, University of Newcastle, Australia

Communications, Publicity, and Outreach Chair

Katya Alvarez-Molina, Universität Bremen, Germany

Finance Chair / Treasurer

Patrick O’Shea, Appalachian State University, USA

Local Arrangements Chairs

Foaad Khosmood, California Polytechnic State University, USA