Organizing Committee

General Chairs

  • Daphne Economou, University of Westminster, UK – iLRN (Board member)
  • Anasol Peña-Rios, BT Research Labs, UK – iLRN (Board member)

Program Chairs (Academic Stream)

  • Andreas Dengel, Julius Maximilian University of Würzburg, Germany
  • Marie-Luce Bourguet, Queen Mary University of London, UK

Program Chair (Practitioner Stream)

  • Paula MacDowell, University of Saskatchewan, Canada
  • Rachel Ralph, Centre for Digital Media, USA

Local Chairs

  • Kai Erenli, University of Applied Sciences bfi Vienna, Austria, iLRN (Board member)
  • Christian Gütl, Graz University of Technology, Austria, iLRN (Board member)

Doctoral Colloquium Chairs

  • Jule Marleen Krüger, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
  • Noah Glaser, University of Connecticut, USA

Virtual Campus & Technical Chairs

  • Jonathon Richter, iLRN President and Chief Executive Officer
  • Genevieve Smith-Nunes, University of Cambridge, UK

Publications Chairs

  • TBA
  • Anasol Peña-Rios, BT Research Labs, UK – iLRN (Board member)

Administration & Operations Chair

  • Jonathon Richter, iLRN President and Chief Executive Officer
  • TBA

Registration Chair

  • TBA

Community UX Engagement Chair

  • Patrick O’Shea, Appalachian State University, USA, iLRN (Board member)

Guided & Virtual Adventures Chair/s

  • Genevieve Smith-Nunes, University of Cambridge, UK

Immersive Learning Project Showcase & Competition Chair

  • TBA

Videos, Posters, & Exhibitions Chair

  • Aliane Krassmann, Instituto Federal Farroupilha, Brazil

Opportunity & Inclusion Chair

  • Karen Alexander, XRconnectED, USA

Virtual Social Activities Chair

TBA

Game Jam Chair

  • Markos Mentzelopoulos, University of Westminster, UK, iLRN (Board member)

Awards Chairs

  • Daithí Ó Murchú, Dublin West Education Centre, Ireland

Evaluation Chairs

  • TBA

Finance Chair / Treasurer

  • Patrick O’Shea, Appalachian State University, USA, iLRN (Board member)

Sponsorships and Partnerships Chairs

  • TBA

Volunteers

  • TBA