Attention: You are using an outdated browser, device or you do not have the latest version of JavaScript downloaded and so this website may not work as expected. Please download the latest software or switch device to avoid further issues.

iLRN 2022 Conference Committees

Steering Committee

Steering Committee

  • Alexander Klippel, Wageningen University, Netherlands
  • Jonathon Richter, iLRN President and Chief Executive Officer, Salish Kootenai College, United States
  • Mark J. W. Lee, iLRN Executive Vice President and Chief Research Officer, Charles Sturt University, Australia
  • Leonel Morgado, iLRN Vice President for Scientific Quality, Universidade Aberta, and INESC TEC, Portugal
  • Christian Gütl, iLRN Scientific Advisory Board Chair, Graz University of Technology, Austria

Organizing Committee

General Chairs

  • Daphne Economou, University of Westminster, UK - iLRN (Board member)
  • Anasol Pena-Rios, BT Research Labs, UK - iLRN (Board member)

Program Chairs

Academic Stream

  • Andreas Dengel, Goethe Universität Frankfurt am Main, Germany
  • Marie-Luce Bourguet, Queen Mary University of London, UK

Practitioner Stream

  • Paula MacDowell, University of Saskatchewan, Canada
  • Jewoong Moon, University of Alabama, USA 

Publications Chairs

  • Daniela Pedrosa, University of Aveiro, Portugal
  • James Hutson, Lindenwood University, USA

Doctoral Colloquium Chairs

  • Jule M. Krüger, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
  • Noah Glaser, University of Missouri, USA

Local Chairs

  • Kai Erenli, University of Applied Sciences bfi Vienna, Austria - iLRN (Board member)
  • Christian Gütl, Graz University of Technology, Austria - iLRN (Board member)

CoDiS Lab Team

  • Alexander Steinmaurer, CoDiS Lab Team, Graz University of Technology, Austria

Guided & Virtual Adventures Chair

  • Genevieve Smith-Nunes, University of Cambridge, UK

Videos, Posters, & Exhibitions Chair

  • Aliane Krassmann, Instituto Federal Farroupilha, Brazil

Virtual Campus & Technical Chairs

  • Dorwin Smith, iLRN Chief Technical Officer
  • Genevieve Smith-Nunes, University of Cambridge, UK

Administration & Operations Chair

  • Jonathon Richter, iLRN President and Chief Executive Officer

Registration Chairs

  • Martin Vettori, (Head of PR) Fachhochschule des BFI Wien
  • Lisa Black, Ventura College, USA

Online Volunteers Chair

  • Lisa Black, Ventura College, USA

Immersive Learning Project Showcase & Competition Chair

  • Maya Georgieva, Education Futures / XReality Center, USA

Virtual Social Activities Chair

  • Amany Alkhayat, Columbia University Teachers College, USA

iLRNFuser Game Jam Series Chair

  • Markos Mentzelopoulos, University of Westminster, UK - iLRN (Board member)

Awards Chairs

  • Daphne Economou, University of Westminster, UK - iLRN (Board member)

Evaluation Chairs

  • Cindy Ziker, Ziker Research, USA

Opportunity & Inclusion Chair

  • Karen Alexander, XRconnectED, USA

Finance Chair / Treasurer

  • Patrick O'Shea, Appalachian State University, USA, iLRN (Board member)

International Chair

  • Minjuan Wang, San Diego State University, iLRN (Board member)

Publications Co-Editors

  • Maria Castelhano, University of Coimbra, Portugal
  • Michelle Erickson, Lindenwood University, USA
  • Cheyenne Burns, Lindenwood University, USA
  • Maria Gutierrez, Lindenwood University, USA
  • Sue Edele, Lindenwood University, USA

Volunteers

  • Sallar Albayati, University Tenaga Nasional, Malaysia
  • Muhammad Zahid Iqbal, University College Dublin, Ireland
  • Kezban Karaboğa, Türkiye Teknoloji Geliştirme Vakfı, Turkey
  • Mahda M. Bagher, Penn State University, USA
  • William Olmstead, San Diego Community College District, USA
  • Pornphan Phichai, University of Glasgow, UK
  • Hiroshika Premarathne, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand

International Committee

International Co-Chairs (The Americas)

USA and Canada

  • Lucia Binotti, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
  • Fengfeng Ke, Florida State University, USA
  • Minjuan Wang, San Diego State University, USA - iLRN (Board member)

 Latin America and the Caribbean

  • Víctor Manuel Zamudio Rodriguez, Instituto Tecnológico de León, Mexico
  • Jorge Bacca, Fundación Universitaria Konrad Lorenz, Colombia
  • Eliane Schlemmer, UNISINOS, Brazil
  • Romero Tori, University of São Paulo, Brazil

 International Co-Chairs (Europe)

UK and Ireland

  • Eleni Mangina, University College Dublin, Ireland
  • Fridolin Wild, Oxford Brookes University, UK

 Northern Europe

  • Mikhail Fominykh, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
  • Ekaterina Prasolova-Førland, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

 Western Europe and Italy

  • Sébastien George, Le Mans Université, France

 Central Europe

  • Michael Kickmeier-Rust, University of Teacher Education St. Gallen, Switzerland
  • Fotis Liarokapis, Masaryk University, Czech Republic
  • Krzysztof Walczak, Poznań University of Economics and Business, Poland

 Southeastern Europe

  • Andri Ioannou, Cyprus University of Technology / Research Centre on Interactive Media, Smart Systems and Emerging Technologies, Cyprus
  • Ioannis Kazanidis, Eastern Macedonia and Thrace Institute of Technology, Greece
  • Tassos Mikropoulos, University of Ioannina, Greece

 International Co-Chairs (Middle East)

  • Ali Sheharyar, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar

 International Co-Chairs (Africa)

  • Mohamed Yassine Zarouk, Abdelmalek Essaâdi University, Morocco
  • Koos de Beer, University of Pretoria, South Africa

 International Co-Chairs (Asia Pacific)

Greater China

  • Su Cai, Beijing Normal University, P. R. China
  • Xuesong Zhai, Zhejiang University, China
  • Morris S. Y. Jong, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  • Yonghe Wu, East China Normal University, P. R. China

  South Asia (incl. Indian subcontinent)

  • Ramesh C. Sharma, Ambedkar University Delhi, India

 Japan and Korea

  • Eric Hawkinson, Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, Japan
  • Jeeheon Ryu, Chonnam National University, South Korea

 Southeast Asia

  • Yiyu Cai, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Jolanda G. Tromp, Duy Tan University, Vietnam
  • Kenneth Y. T. Lim, National Institute of Education, Singapore

 Australia and New Zealand

  • Mark J. W. Lee, iLRN Executive Vice President and Chief Research Officer, Charles Sturt University, Australia
  • Erica Southgate, University of Newcastle, Australia

Program Committee

·        Adele Cushing, Birkbeck, University of London, United Kingdom

·        Ahmed Jamah Alnagrat, Universiti Malaysia Perlis, Malaysia

·        Alec Bodzin, Lehigh University, United States

·        Alexander Mikroyannidis, The Open University, United Kingdom

·        Alvaro Joffre Uribe Quevedo, Ontario Tech University, Canada

·        Amany Alkhayat, Columbia University, Teachers College, United States

·        Ana-Maria Cazan, Transilvania University of Brasov, Romania

·        Anastasija Nikiforova, European Open Science Cloud, University of Latvia, Latvia

·        Andreas Dengel, Goethe-University Frankfurt, Germany

·        Anita Lee Mitchell, Florida State University, United States

·        António Coelho, FEUP / INESC TEC, Portugal

·        Antonis Natsis, University of Ioannina, Greece

·        Aurore Geraud, L'Atelier BNP Paribas, France

·        Aymeric Bouchereau, Univ Paris Est Creteil, LAB’URBA, F-94010 Creteil, France, France

·        Benoit Crespin, University of Limoges, France

·        Bing Liu, Technical University of Munich, Germany

·        Birte Heinemann, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

·        Brent Olson, University of Saskatchewan, Canada

·        Charles Willam MacQuarrie, CSU Bakersfield, United States

·        Chioma Rita Udeozor, Newcastle University UK, United Kingdom

·        Craig Daly, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom

·        Craig Frehlich, Independent Consultant, Canada

·        Daithí Ó murchú, Dublin west education centre, Ireland

·        Daniela Cristina Pedrosa, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal

·        Daphne Economou, University of Westminster, United Kingdom

·        Denis Gracanin, Virginia Tech, United States

·        Dennis Beck, University of Arkansas, United States

·        Donna Bayer, Penn State Harrisburg, United States

·        Dorothy Ogdon, University of Alabama at Birmingham, United States

·        Drew Davidson, CMU, United States

·        Edicio Faller, Ateneo de Davao University, Philippines

·        Eleni Mangina, University College Dublin, Ireland

·        Elisabeth Pizoni, Unicamp, Brazil

·        Emily Kuzneski Johnson, University of Central Florida, United States

·        Esther Brandon, Brandeis University, United States

·        Fabio Solari, University of Genoa, Italy

·        Federico De Lorenzis, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

·        Filippo Gabriele Pratticò, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

·        Florian Heinrich, Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany

·        Francesco Maiorana, University of Urbino, Italy

·        Francesco Strada, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

·        George Koutromanos, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece

·        Gigi Louisa Johnson, UCLA (retired) and Maremel Learning Network, United States

·        Hamid Karimi, Utah State University, United States

·        Heng Luo, Central China Normal University, China

·        Hua Chai, University of New South Wales, Australia

·        Hubert Cecotti, California State University, Fresno, United States

·        Huiruo Chen, University of South Florida, United States

·        Hurriyet Ok, GWU, United States

·        Irwin DeVries, Royal Roads University, Canada

·        Ivan Kaštelan, University of Novi Sad, Serbia

·        Jeff Kim, Auburn University, United States

·        Jeffrey S. Cross, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

·        Jen Geary, Trident Mediation, Counselling, Arts and Support Foundation (Inc.), Canada

·        Jennifer Culver, SMU, United States

·        Jesus Alberto Flores-Cruz, Instituto Politécnico Nacional, Mexico

·        Jewoong Moon, The University of Alabama, United States

·        Jiayan Zhao, University of Arkansas at Little Rock, United States

·        Joao Miranda, ESTG/IPP, CERENA/IST, Portugal

·        Joaquim de Moura, University of A Coruña, Spain

·        Jon Oakes, San Jose State University, United States

·        Jorge Bacca-Acosta, Fundación Universitaria Konrad Lorenz, Colombia

·        Jule M. Krüger, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany

·        Jun Shen, University of Wollongong, Australia

·        Karen Alexander, XRconnectED, United States

·        Kayoko Nakamura, Keio University, Japan

·        Kenneth Y T Lim, National Institute of Education, Singapore, Singapore

·        Kevin Desai, The University of Texas at San Antonio, India

·        Kimberly Eke, University of Pennsylvania, United States

·        Kurt Squire, UCI, United States

·        Lana Franceska Dreimane, University of Latvia, Latvia

·        Lauren Rebecca Herckis, Carnegie Mellon University, United States

·        Lenka Schnaubert, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany

·        Leonel Morgado, Universidade Aberta & INESC TEC, Portugal

·        Lili Yan, Utah State University, China

·        Ludovic Hamon, Le Mans University, Laval IUT, France

·        Man Su, Arizona State University, United States

·        Manuel Gericota, School of Engineering - Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal

·        Marie-Luce Bourguet, Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom

·        Mark Langdon Sivak, Northeastern University, United States

·        Markos Mentzelopoulos, University of Westminster, United Kingdom

·        Mary Ellen Muesing, UNC Charlotte, United States

·        Matt Glowatz, University College Dublin, Ireland

·        Max North, N/A, United States

·        Melanie Maas, TIE Builder, Canada

·        Meredith Thompson, MIT, United States

·        Michael MacKay, Royal Roads University / Prairie Land Public School Division, Canada

·        Michael Vallance, Future University Hakodate, Japan

·        Michele Dickey, Miami University, United States

·        Minjie Hu, Wellington Institute of Technology, New Zealand, New Zealand

·        Mohammad Obeid, Shenandoah University, United States

·        Mojgan Jadidi, Lassonde School of Engineering/York University, Canada

·        Nancy Rodriguez, LIRMM - University of Montpellier, France

·        Nely Daher, Knox Grammar Preparatory School, Australia

·        Nikolai Suslov, Krestianstvo.org, Russia

·        Nikolaos Pellas, University of Western Macedonia, Greece

·        Nitesh Bhatia, Imperial College London, United Kingdom

·        Parisa Meisami, Universities at Shady Grove, United States

·        Paula MacDowell, University of Saskatchewan, Canada

·        Pierre-Francois Gerard, Goldsmiths, United Kingdom

·        Quincy Wang, Simon Fraser University, Canada

·        Rachel Fitzgerald, University of Queensland, Australia

·        Radu Comes, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania

·        Raquel Becerril Ortega, Haute École de Santé de Vaud, Switzerland

·        Raul Zaritsky, PhD, Retired, United States

·        Regina Bäck, KU Eichstätt-Ingolstadt, Germany

·        Renee Pfeifer-Luckett, University of Wisconsin, United States

·        Riccardo Mazza, SUPSI, Switzerland

·        Robin Schramm, Daimler Protics GmbH, Germany

·        Robson Martins de Araujo Junior, Lehigh University, United States

·        Roger Azevedo, University of Central Florida, United States

·        Rolf Kruse, Erfurt University of Applied Sciences, Germany

·        Saba Saneinia, University of Science and Technology of China, China

·        Salah Ahmed, Shaanxi Normal University, China

·        Samira Keivanpour, Polytechnique Montreal, Canada

·        Samira Khodaei, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

·        Sarune Savickaite, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom

·        Sayuri Tanabashi, The University of Tokyo, Japan

·        Stylianos Mystakidis, University of Patras, Greece

·        Teresa Crea, University of New South Wales, Australia, Australia

·        Thayna Bertholini, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo (UFES/Brazil), Brazil

·        Thomas Moser, St. Pölten University of Applied Sciences, Austria

·        Thorsten Händler, University of Applied Sciences BFI Vienna, Austria

·        Tilanka Chandrasekera, Oklahoma State University, United States

·        Tobias Loetscher, University of South Australia, Australia

·        Toby Butler, Birkbeck, University of London, United Kingdom

·        Tone Lise Dahl, SINTEF AS, Norway

·        Wenge Xu, Birmingham City University, United Kingdom

·        Wenting Weng, Johns Hopkins University, United States

·        Xiaomeng Huang, Harvard University, United States

·        Yannick Prié, Nantes University, France

·        Yao Huang, Florida State University, United States

·        Yeonhee Cho, University of Washington, United States

·        Yingjie Liu, San Jose state university, United States

Session Chairs

  • Amany Alkhayat, Columbia University Teachers College, USA
  • Alexander Steinmaurer, CoDiS Lab Team, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  • Anasol Peña-Rios, BT Research Labs, UK - iLRN (Board member)
  • Christian Gütl, iLRN Scientific Advisory Board Chair, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  • Daniela Pedrosa, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal
  • Daniel Lindenberger, UBC Emerging Media Lab, Canada
  • Daphne Economou, University of Westminster, UK - iLRN (Board member)
  • Dennis Beck, University of Arkansas, USA
  • Genevieve Smith-Nunes, University of Cambridge, UK
  • Ian Roy, Brandeis International Business School, USA
  • Jewoong Moon, The University of Alabama, USA
  • Jonathon Richter, iLRN President and Chief Executive Officer
  • Jordan Tynes, Wellesley College, USA
  • Jule Krüger, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
  • Leonel Morgado, iLRN Vice President for Scientific Quality, Universidade Aberta, and INESC TEC, Portugal
  • Marie-Luce Bourguet, Queen Mary University of London, UK
  • Maritina Keleri, University of Westminster, UK
  • Markos Mentzelopoulos, University of Westminster, UK - iLRN (Board member)
  • Michael Hamaoka, OMAX Corporation, USA
  • Noah Glaser, University of Missouri, USA
  • Panagiotis Antoniou, University of Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Patrick O’Shea, Appalachian State University, USA - iLRN (Board member)
  • Paula MacDowell, University of Saskatchewan, Canada
This website is powered by
ToucanTech