Attention: You are using an outdated browser, device or you do not have the latest version of JavaScript downloaded and so this website may not work as expected. Please download the latest software or switch device to avoid further issues.

Best Academic Paper Awards

Best Academic Paper Awards Process

All nominated papers have gone through blind peer-review. Final nominees were chosen by the Academic Program Chairs from those that received best reviews and have been nominated for awards by reviewers. 

The winning papers were chosen by an independent jury panel, which was asked to review the nominated papers based on:

  • contribution;
  • methodology;
  • clarity.

Independent jury panel members voting for the Best Academic Papers (Full/Short)

  • Leonel Morgado, iLRN Vice President for Scientific Quality, Universidade Aberta, and INESC TEC, Portugal
  • Dennis Beck, University of Arkansas, USA - iLRN Board Member
  • Teresa Oliveira, Universidade Aberta (UAb), Portugal
  • Daithí Ó Murchú, Dublin West Education Centre, Ireland

Independent jury panel members voting for the Best Academic Papers (WIP/DC)

  • Alexander Klippel, The Pennsylvania State University, USA
  • Patrick O'Shea, Appalachian State University, USA - iLRN Board member
  • Tassos Mikropoulos, University of Ioannina, Greece

Best Academic Full Paper

Winner

"Investigating the Mobile Augmented Reality Acceptance Model with Pre-Service Teachers"
Tassos A. Mikropoulos (1), Michail Delimitros (1) & George Koutromanos (2); 1: University of Ioannina, Greece; 2: National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SKT5sNiWQa4
 

Runners-up

"Reflecting on Research: a Virtual GLAM Proposal"
Michael Vallance; Future University Hakodate, Japan

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wUoA9wRhyaQ

"Undergraduate Nursing Students' Experiences and Perceptions of Self-Efficacy in Virtual Reality Simulations"
Mamta Shah, Christine Gouveia & Ben Babcock; Elsevier, United States of America

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d9Fkk4u1RL4

Best Academic Short Paper

Winner

"Framework For Scalable Content Development In Hands-on Virtual And Mixed Reality Science Labs"
Hamadani Kambiz, Jiang Yuanyuan, Ahmadinia Ali, Hadaegh Ahmad, Moraleja-Garcia Juan, Mendez Alan & Shaikh Arshia; California State University San Marcos, United States of America

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5ocOT99XTOA

Runner-up

"Game-based virtual reality for language culture learning: An example of The Forbidden City"
Junjie Gavin Wu (1), Danyang Zhang (2) & Minjuan Wang (3); 1: Shenzhen Technology University; 2: Shenzhen University; 3: San Diego State University

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1WTrPJjZriY

Best Academic Work-in-Progress Paper

Winner

"Measuring Learners' Subjective Experience in Augmented Reality: First Evaluation of the ARcis Questionnaire"
Jule M. Kruger & Daniel Bodemer; University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-miFfSFUpUU

Runners-up

"Using Virtual Reality In Museums To Assist Historical Learning"
Adam Morsman, Ben Newman, Stephanie Bally, Jack Johns, Hannah Cook, Daniel McHugh & Grace Williams; BT Plc, United Kingdom

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z2C2TwnsuGI 

"Avatar vs Teams: Co-presence and Visual Behavior in a Videoconference Cooperative Task"
Cesar Daniel Rojas Ferrer, Takayuki Fujiwara; Hitachi, Ltd. Research & Development Group, Japan

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QgwObGgTCvk 

"Blower VR: A Virtual Reality Experience to Support the Training of Forest Firefighters"
Federico De Lorenzis, Filippo Gabriele Pratticó, Fabrizio Lamberti; Politecnico di Torino, Italy

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qwq_i7zbRZE&t=6s

Best Doctoral Colloquium Paper

Winner

"Artmaking: From a Hands-on Process to a VR Translation"
Maritina Keleri, Daphne Economou & Jeffrey Ferguson; University of Westminster, United Kingdom

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zIn223bb9Bw

Runners-up

"Building Intertextual Connections with Secondary Students in Minecraft"
Tracey Cole & Jim Shifflett; Old Dominion University, United States of America

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EKa4eKoapM4 

"The Potential Of Mixed-Reality Technology For Motivating Dentistry Students In Higher Education"
Areej Reda Banjar & Abraham G.Campbell; University College Dublin, Ireland

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ESFj9SZcLIw

Best Student Full Paper

Winner

"Immersive Haptic Interface Simulating Skin Biopsy For Dermatological Skill Training"
Jin Woo Kim (1), Hyunjae Jeong (1), Dustin P Demeo (2), Bryan T Carroll (2,3) & Kwangtaek Kim (1); 1: Kent State University, United States of America; 2: Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine; 3: University Hospitals Cleveland Medical Center

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GCTICE8X18g

Runners-up

"Exploring Constraints On Dialogic Interaction In Immersive Environments Arising From COVID-19 Protocols"
Chenwei Hu (1) & Kenneth Y T Lim (2); 1: Hwa Chong Institution, Singapore; 2: National Institute of Education, Singapore, Singapore

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=er5JJiUiZhk

"Research Based on Affective Filter Theory Is Social VR an Effective Tool for Learning a Second Language"
Yeonhee Cho (1), Hao Ning Hsu (1), Zhewen Zheng (1), Emily Elizabeth Trinh (1), HyunYoung Jang (1) & Yusi Cheng (2); 1: University of Washington, United States of America; 2: Northeastern University, United States of America

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D8MEP4TaKKQ

Best Student Short Paper

Winner

"Which Types Of Learners Are Suitable For The Virtual Reality Environment: A FsQCA Approach"
Liu Jiaxu, Liu Qingtang, Yu Shufan, Ma Jingjing, Liu Mengfan & Wu Linjing; Central China Normal University, People's Republic of China

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YlQoMfwplEE

Runners-up

"SAVR - Design and Evaluation of an Immersive Virtual Reality Serious Game on Hazard Perception in Technical and Vocational Education"
Carl Boel (1,2), Tijs Rotsaert (2), Niels Vleeschouwer (2) & Tammy Schellens (2); 1: Thomas More University of Applied Sciences, Belgium; 2: Ghent University, Belgium

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eWj4iwpn8FQ

"An Interactive Chess-Puzzle-Simulation for Computer Science Education"
Michael Holly, Jan-Heliodor Tscherko & Johanna Pirker; Graz University of Technology, Austria

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mUVjKSUsKPU

Best Student Work-in-Progress Paper

Winner

"Flood Adventures: A Flood Preparedness Simulation Game"
Alec Bodzin (1), Robson Araujo-Junior (1), Kenneth Straw (1), Surui Huang (1), Benjamin Zalatan (1), Kathyrn Semmens (2), David Anastasio (1) & Thomas Hammond (1); 1: Lehigh University, United States of America; 2: Nurture Nature Center, United States of America

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n1OnX46Llnw

Runners-up

"Symbols As A Part Of Inclusive Environment: Do Adolescents With Mild Intellectual Disability Interpret Them Correctly?"
Polina Andreevna Belimova (1,2) & Nina Aleksandrovna Shcheglova (2,3); 1: ITMO University; 2: Saint-Petersburg State University; 3: University of York

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=96GCxX8BOt8
 

Best Academic Reviewer Awards

Best Academic Reviewer Awards Process

Reviewers provide feedback on submitted papers, suggest improvements and make a recommendation to the Program Chairs about whether to accept, reject or request changes to the papers. 

Reviewing is a volunteer activity. It is a time-intensive process and we are grateful to all our reviewers for contributing to our community. As a small way to recognise them we have implemented this award.

The nomination is based on careful consideration of all the reviews based on the following criteria:

  • rigor of review, contribution to improve the paper, contribution to developing the conference;
  • rejection reviews count, if they are grounded, detailing the research weaknesses for rejecting and helping the authors to improve their work;
  • scathing rejection eliminates a nominee;
  • glanced-over acceptances eliminate a nominee;
  • emphasis on form (style, organization) rather than substance (research quality) is not a desirable reviewing focus.

The winning reviews were chosen by an independent jury panel, which was asked to do a meta-review of the nominated reviews based on the criteria above.

Independent jury panel members voting for the Best Reviewer

  • Nigel Newbutt, UWE Bristol, UK
  • Vasileios Argyriou, Kingston University London, UK
  • Ioannis Doumanis, University of Central Lancashire, UK

Winners

  • Dr. Ludovic Hamon; Le Mans University, Laval IUT, France
  • Thayna Bertholini; Universidade Federal do Espirito Santo (UFES/Brazil), Brazil

Nominees

  • Dr. Ludovic Hamon; Le Mans University, Laval IUT, France
  • Tone Lise Dahl; SINTEF AS, Norway
  • Salah Ahmed; Shaanxi Normal University, People's Republic of China
  • Thayna Bertholini; Universidade Federal do Espirito Santo (UFES/Brazil), Brazil
  • Jule M. Kruger; University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
  • Robson Martins de Araujo Junior; Lehigh University, United States of America

Best Practitioner Awards

Eligibility: All presenters who submitted through the iLRN 2022 Practitioner Stream, including oral presentations, panels, posters, workshops, and special sessions.

Process: We are grateful to receive award recommendations from 4 scholars who reviewed all the Practitioner Stream proposals to make their decisions: Dr. Dongjin Kwon, Dr. Sungwoong Lee, Stephanie Wossner, Meaghan Mood Stalnaker.

Innovation in K-12 Education
Awarded to a Practitioner Stream presenter whose work is at the leading edge in immersive learning and likely to change the field in K-12 education.

"Engaging Early Learners in a VUCA World"
Nely Daher, Emma Donaldson, Georgie Ridehalgh, Penelope Dugan; Knox Grammar Preparatory School, Australia

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o1WMH8emOgQ
 

"Aurora Simulator: A Software Application for Exploring the Aurora in Upper Elementary Science Classrooms"
Anisa Bora; Columbia University, USA

Innovation in Higher Education
Awarded to a Practitioner Stream presenter whose work is at the leading edge in immersive learning and likely to change the field in higher education.

"The Mystery of Lehigh Gap: Game-based VR for Informal Learning"
Alec Bodzin, Araujo Junior Robson, Josie Koelsch, Mayra Arnoat Perez, Udita Agarwal, Marcos Escobar, Chad Schwartz, David Anastasio, Thomas Hammond, Brian Birchak, Junchen Bao, Yiting Chen, Tarah Cicero, Xiangyu Hu, E.J. Rovella, Laura Sary, Matthew Silverman & Hayley Whitney; Lehigh University, Lehigh Gap Nature Center, USA

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ox5PtL52j4M

"Pedagogical Approaches to Graduate Education in Learning Experience Design Using Immersive Technologies Online"
Douglas A. Wilson; George Mason University

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f8cwT89safQ

Immersive Learning Pedagogy
Awarded to a Practitioner Stream presenter whose work represents impactful pedagogy or innovative practice in immersive learning.

"Augmented Reality Affording Immersive Learning Experiences in Museum Education"
Quincy Wang & Kristiina Kumpulainen; Simon Fraser University, Canada

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vetENBpAOFo

"ALIVE: Avatar Learning Impact assessment for Virtual Environments"
Sarune Savickaite, Elliot Millington, Chris Freeman, Robert McMillan & Mohamed Khamis; University of Glasgow, UK, Edify.ac

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Dh1spNbYzus

Outstanding Contribution to Research
Awarded to a Practitioner Stream presenter whose work represents groundbreaking research or theoretical innovation in immersive learning.

"Designing Effective Immersive VR Learning Experiences"
Jan Plass; New York University, USA

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oM5KMWiIU9E

Outstanding Contribution to Workplace & Industry Training
Awarded to a Practitioner Stream presenter whose leadership and vision will positively impact workplace and industry training.

"Between Skills and Success: Developing Workers' Dispositions for Applying Skills in an Uncertain, Disruptive World"
Chris Dede & Ashley Etemadi; Harvard Graduate School of Education, USA

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h0uVKeOOjSg

Special Awards

Outstanding Contributions to the Conference Organization

Our conference runs entirely on the volunteering work of exceptional individuals committed to the iLRN's vision. 

Every conference committee member has made invaluable contributions to the event, and we are grateful to all of them. However, we would like to publicly recognise the work of colleagues who have gone above and beyond in their roles.

  • Genevieve Smith-Nunes, University of Cambridge, UK
  • Jule M. Krüger, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany

This website is powered by
ToucanTech